Tamron SP 15-30mm f/2.8 Di VC USD

Tamron SP 15-30mm f/2.8 VC

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 VC

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2014-09-12

MSRP Price: $1199

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Superb corner-to-corner image quality from an ultra-wide-angle zoom. The 15-30mm is the first zoom to combine such a wide range of coverage, a fast f/2.8 aperture, and to offer image stabilization, further proof of Tamron's commitment to innovation and excellence.

Photography Life Review Summary: Tamron deserves a lot of praises for its SP 15-30mm f/2.8 VC lens - it truly is a remarkable lens if you factor in its features and overall performance. As you can see from the previous page of this review, the lens shows impressive sharpness figures when compared to the legendary Nikon 14-24mm f/2.8G, showing superior performance at large apertures. Compared to the 14-24mm, it does not suffer from the same focus shift issues either, making it a better choice for consistently yielding razor-sharp images when relying on phase detection autofocus. Although it loses 1 mm of focal length on the wide end, the Tamron 15-30mm extends the coverage by another 6mm, which can come quite handy in the field. The added benefit of image stabilization is huge - as I have demonstrated on the first page of this review, image stabilization is immensely helpful for photography, even on ultra-wide angle lenses such as this one. And videographers will be even happier with the Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8, because it will make their videos look smoother when shooting hand-held. Lastly, at $1200 MSRP, the Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 VC presents amazing value when compared to the Nikon 14-24mm f/2.8G, which retails for $700 more and offers less. Based on all this, it is hard to continue to recommend the Nikon 14-24mm f/2.8G to our readers anymore, as the Tamron holds better overall value... Read the full Tamron SP 15-30mm f/2.8 Di VC USD Review by Photography Life.


Tamron SP 15-30mm f/2.8 Di VC USD Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length15-30mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm / Full-Frame
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5 (at f= 30mm: MFD 0.28m)
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)85°52'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)49°54'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)110°32'
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9 (circular)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements3
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m (11 in)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size01/01/1900
Accepts Filter TypeThird Party
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions98.4 x 142.5mm
Weight1,100g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens caps (push-on front, rear), Pouch

Lens Construction

Tamron SP 15-30mm f/2.8 Di VC USD Lens Construction

MTF Charts

Tamron-SP-15-30mm-f2.8-Di-VC-USD-MTF

Sample Images

Ajloun Field Sunset Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 Image Sample #20 Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 Image Sample #19

Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 Image Sample #14 Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 Image Sample #9 Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 Image Sample #6

Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 Image Sample #5 Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 Image Sample #4 Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 Image Sample #3

Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 Image Sample #1 Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 Image Sample #11 Tamron 15-30mm f/2.8 Image Sample #10

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *