Tamron SP 1.4X Pro Teleconverter

Tamron SP 1.4X Pro Teleconverter

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 1.4X Teleconverter

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $224

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Simply fit a Tamron teleconverter between the lens and the camera body to increase a lens focal length, giving you extended telephoto capabilities so you can take photos with greater magnification from the same camera position. Tamron\'s AF teleconverters are compatible with most AF (autofocus) and autoexposure cameras.


Tamron SP 1.4X Pro Teleconverter Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeTeleconverter
Focal Length1.4x
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1.4x
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements5
Lens Groups4
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions19 x 68mm
Weight132g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) tonyidaho
    April 12, 2015 at 11:57 am

    Does anybody know if this will work with the new Tamron 150-600mm lens? The website has very little info, I use a Canon 6D and 600D. Thanks in advance if anybody can help!

    • 1.1) Greg Anderson
      February 28, 2016 at 3:45 pm

      It does. I have the combination you describe. Images are acceptably sharp. Not so much with the 2x, however. Warning, I discovered that neither the 1.4 nor the 2x work with the 5d Mkiii and either the 150-600 or the 28-300 (these are new style lenses with the silver band). All combinations produce a camera error message. I emailed Tamron. They tested and confirmed that there is a problem (also a I found a couple complaints on the web). They stated that they do not guarantee what will work with what. They said that the design is old and that Japan is unlikely to do anything about it. Canon’s response was “Not our stuff, not our problem.” It’s a bit weird because both teleconverters work with all my other Canon bodies and both Canon L lenses and older (gold band) Tamron lenses. I also discovered the same problem with Kenko teleconverters. Moral of the story: Make sure you thoroughly test any teleconverter you buy, and just be aware that it may not work with future acquisitions. Apparently there are NO guarantees here.

  2. 2) Paul
    February 7, 2016 at 2:29 pm

    I have the Tamron 150-600 too and use it coupled with a Nikon D750. I am so anxious to get a teleconverter that will work with this combination. Please let me know if something new comes out that will or will not work with autofocus!

    I love the Tamron lens, but have need to reach out and touch more!

  3. 3) Kathy Popelka
    May 13, 2016 at 3:25 pm

    I have a Nikon 7100 with the Tamron 150-600 and my current extender AF 1.4 only hunts, I would like to buy the SP1.4 extender if it will autofocus. Does anyone know if it will work?

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *