Tamron AF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 LD Macro

Tamron AF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 LD Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 75-300mm f/4-5.6 LD

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $164

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A lightweight, compact telephoto macro zoom with a maximum magnification ratio of 1:3.9. Excellent background blur to highlight the main subject in protraiture. Subjects as close as 4.9\' can be shot at all focal lengths. LD (Low Dispersion) glass is incorporated with the lens, resulting in clear sharp images free of chromatic aberration.


Tamron AF 75-300mm f/4-5.6 LD Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length75-300mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.9
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)33°-8°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups9
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Minimum Focus Distance1.49m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-On
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.62 x 11.94cm
Weight435g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *