Tamron AF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 Di LD Macro

Tamron AF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 Di LD Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 70-300mm f/4-5.6 Macro

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $199

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed for optimum handling ease and portability (it weighs only 458g <16.2oz.> ), it’s ideal for handheld shooting with full-frame and APS-C format SLRs. Its unsurpassed close-focusing ability (down to 0.95m (3.1 feet ) or 1:2 in macro mode) makes it perfect for nature and portrait photography.


Tamron AF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 Di LD Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 70-300mm
Mount Type Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 4.28x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:2
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4 - 5.6
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 34°-8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 13
Lens Groups 9
Diaphragm Blades 9
eBAND Coating No
BBAR Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.95m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 62mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 7.62 x 11.68cm
Weight 435g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *