Tamron AF 55-200mm f/4-5.6 Di II LD Macro

Tamron AF55-200mm f/4-5.6 Di-II LD Macro EOS Telephoto Zoom Lens

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 55-200mm f/4-5.6 Macro

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2008-08-25

MSRP Price: $199

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Tamron AF 55-200mm f4-5.6 Di II Macro LD (Model A15) is a tele-zoom lens designed exclusively for digital SLR cameras with smaller-size image sensors at an affordable price. Di (Digitally integrated)-II lenses are designed for exclusive use on digital cameras with smaller-size imagers. This lens is not designed for use with 35mm film cameras or digital SLR cameras with image sensors larger than 24mm x 16mm.For photographers who bought their digital SLR camera in a kit with a standard zoom lens but are dissatisfied with the telephoto capability of the standard lens, the AF55-200mm f4-5.6 Di II LD Macro offers in a second lens a desirable telephoto range at an affordable price. The tele-zoom from Tamron will allow these photographers to enjoy the telephoto capabilities that yield dynamic images in many photographic situations including sporting events, large wildlife, scenery and portraiture.


Tamron AF 55-200mm f/4-5.6 Di II LD Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 55-200mm
Mount Type Canon EF, Sony Alpha
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 11.11x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:3.7
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 75° - 7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 15
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 7
eBAND Coating No
BBAR Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.95m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 62mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 7.37 x 8.38cm
Weight 398g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *