Tamron AF 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6 Aspherical

Tamron AF 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6 Aspherical

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2007-01-15

MSRP Price: $169

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: A standard zoom lens from a wide 28mm to a medium telephoto range of 80mm. The use of aspherical elements in the front group reduces the number of elements required, and the use of strong engineering plastic in the barrel makes the body a light 237g. Consequently, it is easy to carry.


Tamron AF 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6 Aspherical Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-80mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.8x
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades6
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions72x70mm
Weight237g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *