Tamron AF 28-300mm f/3.5-6.3 XR Di VC LD Aspherical Macro

Tamron AF 28-300mm f/3.5-6

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 28-300mm f/3.5-6.3 Macro

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2007-01-01

MSRP Price: $629

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Unleash the picture power of your digital SLR with this remarkable new compact, lightweight all-in-one zoom lens. Covering an impressive 10.7X, wide-to-longtelephotozoom range on both full-frame and APS-C format digital SLRs it gets down to an incredible 0.49m (19.3


Tamron AF 28-300mm f/3.5-6.3 XR Di VC LD Aspherical Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 28-300mm
Mount Type Canon EF, Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 10.71x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:3
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperture f/22-40
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 75° - 8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 18
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 9
eBAND Coating No
BBAR Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.49m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 67mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 7.87 x 9.91
Weight 555g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *