Tamron AF 28-300mm f/3.5-6.3 XR Di LD Aspherical Macro

Tamron AF 28-300mm f/3.5-6.3 XR Di LD Aspherical Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 28-300mm f/3.5-6.3

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2004-01-01

MSRP Price: $439

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Reach out and grab distant detail, wildlife, and sports action with this amazing 11X extended-range wide-to-super-tele zoom that covers both full-frame and consumer DSLR (APS-C) formats, and focuses down to an incredible 0.49m(19.3


Tamron AF 28-300mm f/3.5-6.3 XR Di LD Aspherical Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-300mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio10.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.9
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75°-8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.49m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.37 x 8.38cm
Weight420g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) dondi
    October 28, 2015 at 5:11 am

    I don’t have the DI version, so I must have the previous version. I know it came with three older Sony A cameras used of the APS-C chip size or smaller; last year, in a auction as one giant package. I kept it, BUT I had a Sony Nex 7 at the time so it’s NOT a ” A” mount lens. Recently I found it again and this time I put it on a SONY SLT unit LA-EA4 to mount to a FE full frame Sony A7r. Well I was shocked, the LA-EA4 really helps the lens to focus well and the photos are so sharp, I was shocked. I grabbed my color resolution / fine line 800/lines chart shot two identical F.L. & aperture shots, One with the Zeiss loxia 50/2 @ F:7 and one with the 28~300mm Tamron at 50/7. I couldn’t see much difference, even at full magnification at 14.4x on my back TTF screen. The 800 lines were fully clearly visible. I must have a good version or example, since most users have negative things to observe? I believe the Sony SLT LA-EA4 optical unit made the difference in this lenses abilities. My lens reads: Tamron AF Aspherical XR LD (IF) 28-300mm 1:3.5-6.3 Macro, bottom of lens says A06. If your reading this and you know a Sony Full Frame mirrorless camera user, tell them this combination really works very well. Trade secret, these lenses are dirt cheap on ebay used, in Sony A mount. Sleepers!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *