Tamron AF 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC PZD

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S, Nikon F

Release Date: 2010-12-09

MSRP Price: $649

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The acclaimed Tamron 18-270mm VC ultra zoom for APS-C format DSLRs has reached an astonishing new level of compactness, performance, and speed with the addition of PZD (Piezo Drive), an innovative ultrasonic autofocus motor based on an advanced piezoelectric design. The result is a lens that\'s considerably lighter, and noticeably shorter and slimmer (filter diameter: 62mm) than any previous lens in its class, and provides faster, quieter auto-focusing.Signature features that have made this amazingly versatile lens the world standard in its class have been retained. They include a 28-419mm equivalent (15X) zoom range, an improved, lightweight, compact Vibration Compensation (VC) system, macro focusing to 0.49m (19.3 inches) throughout, and, of course, superlative imaging performance.


Tamron AF 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC PZD Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-270mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor, Nikon DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio15x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.8
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22-40
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.49m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.37x9.65
Weight450g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Steve klesius
    May 19, 2013 at 4:32 pm

    This lens is new to me. It seems to work fine, good light conditions. I am yet to try it in the shade, darker areas.

    A serious warning is not to MOVE the manual focus ring when in the AF position. It WILL, not may, damage the AF mechanism. I switch the lens back to MF after each set of photos. This may not be necessary but that way if you accidentally move the focus ring the lens will be OK.

    Also, if your camera with this lens won’t shoot,take a picture, in AF but will in MF you need to change your camera settings. ISO as well as, one source recommended, shoot photos using the A (aperature) setting.

    4 stars out of 5

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *