Tamron AF 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC LD Aspherical Macro

Tamron AF 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC LD Aspherical MACRO

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron AF 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3 Macro

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF-S, Nikon F

Release Date: 2008-07-30

MSRP Price: $649

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The acclaimed Tamron 18-270mm VC ultra zoom for APS-C format DSLRs has reached an astonishing new level of compactness, performance, and speed with the addition of PZD (Piezo Drive), an innovative ultrasonic autofocus motor based on an advanced piezoelectric design. The result is a lens that\'s considerably lighter, and noticeably shorter and slimmer (filter diameter: 62mm) than any previous lens in its class, and provides faster, quieter auto-focusing.


Tamron AF 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC LD Aspherical Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-270mm
Mount TypeCanon EF-S, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Nikon DX, FX in DX Crop Mode,Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio15x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.5
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22-40
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements8 elements/13 groups 2 LD glass elements 3 aspherical elements
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.49m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.87 x 9.91
Weight560g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tamron AF 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC LD Aspherical MACRO Lens Construction

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *