Tamron AF 18-250mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II LD Aspherical Macro

Tamron AF 18-250mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II LD Aspherical (IF) Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 18-250mm f/3.5-6.3 Macro

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $557.69

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: This breakthrough zoom covers the greatest range of any interchangeable lens in digital SLR photography—an astounding 14x wide-to-super telephoto ratio. That\'s the 35mm equivalent of a 28-400mm on an APS-C format DSLR. And it focuses down to 0.45m(17.7


Tamron AF 18-250mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II LD Aspherical Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-250mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor, Nikon DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio13.88x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.5
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1 AD element 2 LD elements 2 Hybrid aspherical element
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions77mm x 84mm
Weight430g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tamron AF 18-250mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II LD Aspherical (IF) Macro Lens Construction

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *