Tamron AF 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 XR Di II Macro

Tamron AF 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 XR Di II LD Aspherical (IF) Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 Macro

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2005-01-01

MSRP Price: $199

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Tamron\'s original development of proprietary core technologies such as Aspherical element production, Multiple Cam Mechanism and Integrated Focus Cam design lend to the creation of the world\'s lightest, most compact 11x zoom lens made for digital SLR cameras.


Tamron AF 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 XR Di II Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-200mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio11.11x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.7
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements3 hybrid aspherical lens elements 2 LD (Low Dispersion) glass elements 1 XR element (Extra Refractive Index)
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions83.7 x 73.8mm
Weight398g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 Di III VC Lens construction

MTF Chart

Tamron AF 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 XR Di II LD Aspherical (IF) Macro MTF chart 18mm Tamron AF 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 XR Di II LD Aspherical (IF) Macro MTF Chart 200mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *