Tamron 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC

Tamron 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC

Lens Summary

Brand: Tamron

Also Known As: Tamron 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F

Release Date: 2015-08-06

MSRP Price: $249

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A truly versatile lens presented in a sleek form factor, this Tamron 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC Lens is designed for DX format Nikon F mount DSLRs, where it will provide a 27-300mm equivalent focal length range. One hybrid aspherical element and one low dispersion element are incorporated into the optical design, and help to reduce distortions and aberrations throughout the zoom range for sharp, clear, and color-accurate imagery. Vibration Compensation image stabilization is integrated into the lens design, too, and helps to reduce the appearance of camera shake for sharper handheld shooting in difficult lighting conditions. Additionally, a DC motor gear train AF drive module is also featured, and helps to maintain fast, accurate focusing performance that is equally smooth and quiet to benefit both stills and video applications. Complementing the expansive zoom range and refined optical design, this 18-200mm also features a moisture-resistant construction to enable working in nearly any situation.


Tamron 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-200mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4
Vibration Compensation (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22-40
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75° 33'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)7° 59'
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements1
eBAND CoatingNo
BBAR CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Ultrasonic Silent Drive (USD)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.49m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions75 x 94.1mm
Weight400g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Tamron 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Tamron 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *