Sony Vario-Tessar T* FE 24-70mm f/4 ZA OSS

Sony Vario-Tessar T FE 24-70mm f/4 ZA OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony FE 24-70mm f/4 ZA OSS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E, Sony FE

Release Date: 2013-10-16

MSRP Price: $1199

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The new Carl Zeiss Vario-Tessar T* 24-70mm F4 lens combines a versatile 24-70mm focal length with a useful F4 maximum aperture at all focal lengths, making it an ideal lens for portraits, landscapes and every day shooting. The new lens also features Optical SteadyShot® for keeping shots crisp and clear at all focal lengths, even at slower shutter speeds.The SEL2470Z is designed with five aspherical elements with one ED glass element, assuring images are highly detailed and accurate. Unique to Carl Zeiss, it also features T* coating on optical surface which cuts glare and internal reflections to boost contrast.


Sony Vario-Tessar T* FE 24-70mm f/4 ZA OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-70mm
Mount TypeSony E, Sony FE
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm full-frame
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.91x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)23°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements5
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.40m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions73 x 94.5mm
Weight430g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sony Vario Tessar T* FE 24-70mm F4 ZA OSS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony Vario Tessar T* FE 24-70mm F4 ZA OSS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *