Sony Vario-Tessar T* FE 16-35mm f/4 ZA OSS

Sony Vario-Tessar T* FE 16-35mm f/4 ZA OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony FE 16-35mm f/4 OSS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E, Sony FE

Release Date: 2014-09-15

MSRP Price: $1349

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The new Vario-Tessar T* FE 16-35mm f/4 ZA OSS wide-angle zoom lens features an uncompromising optical design with five aspherical lens elements, including one large AA (advanced aspherical) element and three ED glass elements. This ensures outstanding corner-to-corner resolution and sharpness, while reducing distortion and minimizing color aberration. The lens features T* coating on its optical surfaces which minimizes flare and ghosting and boosts contrast, clarity and depth with landscape shots and strongly backlit scenes. It also has a constant f/4 maximum aperture, allowing photographers to achieve beautiful background defocus effects with a shallow depth of field at all focal lengths. The lens is equipped with Optical SteadyShot image stabilization and is dust and moisture resistant.


Sony Vario-Tessar T* FE 16-35mm f/4 ZA OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-35mm
Mount TypeSony E, Sony FE
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full-Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.19x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)107°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements5
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78 x 98.5
Weight518g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHood (ALC-SH134), Case

Lens Construction

Sony Vario-Tessar T* FE 16-35mm f/4 ZA OSS

MTF Chart

16mm (f/4 and f/8):
Sony Vario-Tessar T* FE 16-35mm f/4 ZA OSS MTF 16mm f/4 Sony Vario-Tessar T* FE 16-35mm f/4 ZA OSS MTF 16mm f/8

35mm (f/4 and f/8):
Sony Vario-Tessar T* FE 16-35mm f/4 ZA OSS MTF 35mm f/4 Sony Vario-Tessar T* FE 16-35mm f/4 ZA OSS MTF 35mm f/8

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *