Sony Vario-Tessar T* E 16-70mm f/4 ZA OSS

Sony Vario-Tessar T E 16-70mm f/4 ZA OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 16-70mm f/4 ZA OSS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2013-08-27

MSRP Price: $998

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Sony Vario-Tessar T* E 16-70mm f/4 ZA OSS Lens is a mid-range zoom lens that provides a 35mm-equivalent focal length range of 24-105mm, covering wide-angle to short telephoto perspectives. A constant f/4 maximum aperture offers consistent performance throughout the zoom range and is especially beneficial when working with greater zoom magnifications in low-light conditions. Also benefitting working in dim light or at the long end of the zoom range is Optical SteadyShot image stabilization, which serves to minimize the appearance of camera shake by up to four shutter speed steps.


Sony Vario-Tessar T* E 16-70mm f/4 ZA OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-70mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.23x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)62°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)23.3°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements4
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Filter Information
Filter Size55mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions66.6 x 75mm
Weight308g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sony Vario-Tessar T* E 16-70mm f/4 ZA OSS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony Vario-Tessar T* E 16-70mm f/4 ZA OSS MTF Chart

About Nasim Mansurov

Nasim Mansurov is the author and founder of Photography Life, based out of Denver, Colorado. He is recognized as one of the leading educators in the photography industry, conducting workshops, producing educational videos and frequently writing content for Photography Life. You can follow him on Instagram and Facebook. Read more about Nasim here.

guest

2 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Théo

Very good focal range couple with my Sony A6000 (roughly 24-105mm). Considering the high price tag, sharpness is ok but not great, good contrast. This is the lens I always have with me and use the most due to it’s small size and versatility. It produces great images. It is a good lens but slightly below my initial expectations considering the price. I did not have the chance to test the cheaper G lens 18-105 f4, but it might be a good alternative.

Théo

4/5 rating in my opinion