Sony Vario-Sonnar T* DT 16-80mm f/3.5-4.5 ZA

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 16-80mm f/3.5-4.5

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2006-06-05

MSRP Price: $998

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed specifically for APS-C format cameras, the lightest and most compact zoom in the Carl Zeiss lineup makes it a superb single-lens solution for many photographers. It of course delivers acclaimed Carl Zeiss optical performance with image quality that rivals the best prime lenses at any focal length.An ED lens element achieves exceptionally low aberration right out to the maximum 300mm focal length, so that your telephoto images benefit from impressive clarity and depth.


Sony Vario-Sonnar T* DT 16-80mm f/3.5-4.5 ZA Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-80mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.16
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-4.5
Minimum Aperturef/22-29
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83°-20°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements2
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.19 x 8.31cm
Weight445g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sony Vario-Sonnar T* DT 16-80mm f/3.5-4.5 ZA Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony Vario-Sonnar T* DT 16-80mm f/3.5-4.5 ZA MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *