Sony Vario-Sonnar T* 16-35mm f/2.8 ZA SSM II

Sony 16-35mm f/2.8 ZA SSM II Carl Zeiss Vario-Sonnar T*

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 16-35mm f/2.8 SSM II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2015-04-23

MSRP Price: $2248

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Sony 16-35mm f/2.8 ZA SSM II Vario-Sonnar T* Lens is a fast and versatile wide-angle zoom that is designed for Sony and Minolta full-frame or APS-C A-Mount cameras. Users of compatible 35mm full-frame cameras can obtain a 107 to 63° angle of view, making this lens suitable for fitting subjects ranging from landscapes to large groups into your frame. On a Sony or Minolta APS-C A-Mount camera, this lens's angle of view becomes equivalent to that of a 24-52.5mm lens on a full-frame 35mm film camera or DSLR. Wide-angle photography on an APS-C A-Mount camera is supported, as well as the ability to replicate the narrower angle of view provided when a 50mm lens is placed on a full-frame 35mm film camera or DSLR which is a useful combination for street and travel photography. An extra-low dispersion, a super extra-low dispersion, and three aspherical elements are incorporated within the lens to maintain low distortion and corner sharpness while minimizing chromatic aberrations. Carl Zeiss T* (T-Star) lens coatings provide high contrast and uniform image resolution while helping to eliminate lens flare, internal reflection, and light scattering. Silent Super Sonic Wave autofocus motor and aperture mechanisms contribute to fast lens operation and the suppression of unwanted noise when capturing still photos as well as video clips.


Sony Vario-Sonnar T* 16-35mm f/2.8 ZA SSM II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-35mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.24x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)107°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Special Glass Elements1 Super ED Element
Aspherical Elements3
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions83 x 114mm
Weight873g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sony 16-35mm f/2.8 ZA SSM II Carl Zeiss Vario-Sonnar T* Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony 16-35mm f/2.8 ZA SSM II Carl Zeiss Vario-Sonnar T* MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *