Sony Sonnar T* FE 35mm f/2.8 ZA

Zeiss Sonnar T FE 35mm f/2.8 ZA

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony FE 35mm f/2.8 ZA

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E, Sony FE

Release Date: 2013-10-16

MSRP Price: $799

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The new Zeiss Sonnar T* F2.8 lens is a wide-angle prime lens that features a popular 35mm focal length and bright maximum F2.8 aperture. Weighing in at only 120g, its unique combination of outstanding optics and small size makes it perfect for street photography, landscapes, interiors, low-light shooting and more.The lens is also dust- and moisture-resistant and has Carl Zeiss T* coating for reducing glare and higher contrast and detail in images.


Sony Sonnar T* FE 35mm f/2.8 ZA Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeSony E, Sony FE
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full-Frame, APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.12x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements3
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions61.5 x 36.5mm
Weight120g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sony FE 35mm f/2.8 ZA Carl Zeiss Sonnar T Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony FE 35mm f/2.8 ZA Carl Zeiss Sonnar T MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *