Sony Sonnar T* E 24mm f/1.8 ZA

Sony Carl Zeiss Sonnar 24mm f/1.8 ZA

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony E 24mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2011-08-24

MSRP Price: $1098

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This is the first Carl Zeiss lens to be released in the Sony E-mount lineup, employing the legendary “Sonnar” optical design for standout image dimensionality and presence. A spherical lenses located on either side of the aperture effectively compensate for distortion, while an ED element suppresses chromatic aberration. The overall result is excellent corner-to-corner sharpness even with the aperture wide open, for impressive overall resolution.


Sony Sonnar T* E 24mm f/1.8 ZA Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length24mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.16m
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63 x 65.5mm
Weight224g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony Carl Zeiss Sonnar 24mm f/1.8 ZA Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *