Sony Planar T* 50mm f/1.4 ZA SSM

Sony Planar T 50mm f/1.4 ZA SSM

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 50mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2013-02-20

MSRP Price: $1498

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The new Carl Zeiss® full-frame, large-aperture, single-focal-length SAL50F14Z lens delivers high-end image quality with renowned Carl Zeiss resolving power and contrast. It features the latest optical design with two aspherical lens elements, a high-quality metal body, quiet and smooth SSM focusing, DMF (Direct Manual Focus) function, a focus hold button and a dust- and drip-resistant design compatible with the flagship Alpha a99 DSLR. Fully deserving of the Planar name, exceptional image quality, operability and mobility combine at an extremely high level to make this genuine Carl Zeiss model an essential lens for professionals and enthusiasts.


Sony Planar T* 50mm f/1.4 ZA SSM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)46.8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades9
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions81 x 71.5mm
Weight518g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sony Planar T* 50mm f/1.4 ZA SSM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony Planar T* 50mm f/1.4 ZA SSM MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *