Sony FE 70-200mm f/2.8 GM OSS

Sony FE 70-200mm f/2.8 GM OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony FE 70-200mm f/2.8 OSS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony FE

Release Date: 2016-02-03

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Sony's new flagship telephoto zoom lens delivers extraordinary sharpness and clarity throughout the entirety of its zoom range thanks to its three advanced lens elements including XA, Super ED and ED glass components, as well as its Nano AR coating.The FE 70-200mm F2.8 GM OSS lens features a floating focusing system – implemented in an α zoom lens for the first time – that contributes to an impressive minimum focusing distance of merely 0.96m and ensures AF performance is optimized during both still and video shooting. The lens includes a SSM (Super Sonic Motor) plus dual linear motors that work together to move large lens elements quickly - a task that requires a high level of drive control and ensures focus accuracy. The new model also has built in Optical SteadyShot image stabilization for capturing sharp, blur-free subjects at all focal lengths and a rotating tripod mount that allows the camera to be quickly removed from a connected tripod as needed.The new 70-200mm telephoto zoom lens is dust and moisture resistant with an additional fluorine coating added to the front lens. It also has a focus hold button as well as a focal range limiter.


Sony FE 70-200mm f/2.8 GM OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-200mm
Mount TypeSony FE
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.25x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)23°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°
Optical Information
Lens Elements23
Lens Groups18
Diaphragm Blades11
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements6
Aspherical Elements3
Nano AR CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.96 m / 3.15 ft
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions88.0 x 200mm
Weight1480 g / 52.21 oz
Other Information
Available in ColorsWhite
Supplied AccessoriesHood (ALC-SH145), Lens front cap (ALC-F77S), Lens rear cap (ALC-R1EM), Case, Tripod mount

Lens Construction

Sony FE 70-200mm f/2.8 GM OSS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony FE 70-200mm f/2.8 GM OSS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *