Sony FE 600mm f/4 GM OSS

Sony FE 600mm f/4 GM OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 600mm f/4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2019-06-11

MSRP Price: $12999

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Combining a super-telephoto length, bright aperture, and lightweight design, the FE 600mm f/4 GM OSS Lens from Sony is designed for their E-mount cameras and is ideal for sports, news, wildlife, and nature photographers. The f/4 aperture and eleven-blade circular diaphragm provide great depth of field control for isolating subjects, as well as maximizing performance for low-light shooting situations. Three fluorite elements and one XA (extreme aspherical) element reduce chromatic aberration and color bleeding, while two ED (extra-low dispersion) elements and a Nano AR lens coating further increase performance and image quality by reducing flare, ghosting, and spherical aberrations while shooting in harsh conditions. The front element is further protected by a fluorine coating that helps prevent dirt and fingerprints from sticking while making it easier to wipe clean if they do become attached to the lens surface.


Sony FE 600mm f/4 GM OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length600mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.14x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)2°40'
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)4° 10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements24
Lens Groups18
Diaphragm Blades11 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Special Glass Elements1x Extreme Aspherical Element
Nano AR CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Fluorite Elements3
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
XD Linear MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance14.8' / 4.51 m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size40.5
Accepts Filter TypeDrop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions6.44 x 17.68" / 163.6 x 449 mm
Weight6.7 lb / 3.04 kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHood (model): ALC-SH158, Lens front cap: Supplied, Lens rear cap: ALC-R1EM, Hard case, Lens strap, Case strap

Lens Construction

Sony FE 600mm f/4 GM OSS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony FE 600mm f/4 GM OSS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *