Sony FE 400mm f/2.8 GM OSS

Sony FE 400mm f/2.8 GM OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 400mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2018-06-27

MSRP Price: $11998

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Combining a super telephoto length, bright aperture, and lightweight design, this FE 400mm f/2.8 GM OSS Lens for Sony E-mount cameras is ideal for sports, wildlife, and nature photographers. The fast 2.8 aperture provides great depth of field control for isolating subjects as well as maximizing performance for low-light shooting situations. Three fluorite elements reduce chromatic aberration and one ED element further increases performance and image quality by reducing flare and ghosting while shooting in harsh conditions.


Sony FE 400mm f/2.8 GM OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length400mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.52x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)4°10'2
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)6°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements23
Lens Groups17
Diaphragm Blades11 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano AR CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Fluorine CoatingYes
Fluorite Elements3
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance8.86' / 2.70 m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size40.5mm
Accepts Filter TypeDrop-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
DimensionsApprox. 6.25 x 14.25" / 15.88 x 36.20 cm
Weight6.4 lb / 2.90 kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHood (model): ALC-SH155, Lens front cap: Supplied, Lens rear cap: ALC-R1EM, Hard case, Lens strap, Case strap

Lens Construction

Sony FE 400mm f/2.8 GM OSS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony FE 400mm f/2.8 GM OSS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *