Sony FE 2x Teleconverter

Sony FE 2.0x TC

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 2x TC

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony FE

Release Date: 2016-02-03

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Extending the effective focal length of the Sony FE 70-200mm f/2.8 GM OSS lens, the FE 2.0x Teleconverter renders this telephoto zoom as a 140-400mm f/5.6 lens. The dedicated design maintains full communication between the lens and E-mount mirrorless cameras, including auto-exposure metering, autofocus, and Optical SteadyShot image stabilization. Additionally, this teleconverter also features a dust- and moisture-resistant construction, matching the lens, to benefit working in harsh environmental conditions.


Sony FE 2x Teleconverter Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeTeleconverter
Focal Length2.0x
Mount TypeSony FE
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups5
Aspherical Elements1
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions62.4 x 42.7mm
Weight207 g / 7.3 oz
Other Information
Available in ColorsWhite
Supplied AccessoriesCase

Lens Construction

Sony FE 2.0x TC Lens Construction

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *