Sony FE 28mm f/2

Sony FE 28mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 28mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E, Sony FE

Release Date: 2015-03-04

MSRP Price: $449

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: An excellent choice as a second lens to supplement a basic lens kit, this full-frame 28 mm wide-angle prime features a bright F2.0 maximum aperture and outstanding overall optical performance. Advanced optics deliver excellent sharpness right out to the image edges plus beautifully smooth bokeh when needed. A maximum aperture of F2.0 makes it easier to shoot clear images handheld indoors or in dim lighting. An inner focus mechanism achieves stable, quiet autofocus operation that is ideal for movies as well as stills. For even wider perspectives an optional 21 mm Ultra-wide Converter and 16 mm Fisheye Converter with full 180° (diagonally) coverage1 are available for extra expressive potential.


Sony FE 28mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length28mm
Mount TypeSony E, Sony FE
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full-Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.13x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)54°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)75°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.29m
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions64 x 60
Weight200g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHood (ALC-SH112)

Lens Construction

Sony FE 28mm f/2 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony FE 28mm f/2 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *