Sony FE 12-24mm f/2.8 GM

Sony FE 12-24mm f/2.8 G Master

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 12-24mm f/2.8 GM

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2020-07-07

MSRP Price: $2999.99

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Comprising a range of ultra-wide fields of view, the Sony FE 12-24mm f/2.8 GM is a bright and versatile zoom characterized by its broad range and bright design. Featuring a constant f/2.8 maximum aperture, this lens is ideal for working in available lighting conditions and controlling depth of field to isolate subject matter. Its advanced optical design includes a series of XA, aspherical, Super ED, and ED elements, which combine to reduce a variety of aberrations and distortions for a high degree of sharpness, accurate rendering, and notable color accuracy. An updated Nano AR Coating II has also been applied, which suppresses flare and ghosting for greater contrast when working in bright and backlit conditions.


Sony FE 12-24mm f/2.8 GM Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length12-24mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.14x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)99°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°2
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)122°
Minimum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Special Glass Elements3 XA (extreme aspherical) elements, 2 Super ED
Aspherical Elements1
Nano AR CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
XD Linear MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.92 ft (0.28 m)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter SizeCustom
Accepts Filter TypeRear
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions3.875 x 5.5 in (97.6 x 137 mm)
Weight29.9 oz (847 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens front cap, ALC-R1EM rear cap, soft carrying case, filter template

Lens Construction

Sony 12-24mm f/2.8 GM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony 12-24mm f/2.8 GM MTF

Reader Interactions

User Reviews

  1. Gary Hopmayer
    July 11, 2020 at 12:14 pm

    Can not understand the SONY reason at attempting to market this lens @ $2999. Price immediately eliminates anyone interested, professionals or amateur. I’m interested, will source another.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *