Sony FE 100mm f/2.8 STF GM OSS

Sony FE 100mm f/2.8 STF GM OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony FE 100mm f/2.8 OSS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony FE

Release Date: 2017-02-07

MSRP Price: $1499

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Delivering both smooth bokeh and fine sharpness, the FE 100mm f/2.8 STF GM OSS Lens from Sony is a short-telephoto prime featuring a unique, yet sophisticated optical design. Separating itself from other portrait-length lenses, this 100mm f/2.8 features Smooth Trans Focus technology, which uses an apodization filter to realize notably smooth bokeh with rounded out-of-focus highlights in both the foreground and background. Contributing to a high degree of sharpness and clarity, the lens also incorporates one aspherical element and one extra-low dispersion element to suppress both spherical and chromatic aberrations. Additionally, a Nano AR coating has also been applied to reduce lens flare and ghosting for greater contrast and color fidelity when working in strong lighting conditions.


Sony FE 100mm f/2.8 STF GM OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length100mm
Mount TypeSony FE
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.25x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/20
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)24°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades11 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Special Glass ElementsApodization Element for Smooth Bokeh
Aspherical Elements1
Nano AR CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.87' (57 cm)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
DimensionsApprox. 3.35 x 4.65
Weight1.54 lb (700 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sony FE 100mm f/2.8 STF GM OSS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony FE 100mm f/2.8 STF GM OSS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *