Sony FE 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 GM OSS

Sony FE 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 GM OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony FE 100-400mm GM OSS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2017-04-19

MSRP Price: $2499

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Targeting sports, wildlife, and action shooters, this FE 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 GM OSS Lens from Sony will satisfy many photographers and videographers who are looking for a bit of extra reach with their full-frame E-mount camera. As a member of the G Master line, it is designed for outstanding resolution and sharpness with minimal aberrations, something assisted by the implementation of one Super ED and two ED elements as well as a Nano AR coating. It also features a relatively compact size through the use of an f/4.5-5.6 maximum aperture range, and it is equipped with both a Direct Drive SSM autofocus system as Optical SteadyShot image stabilization for outstanding performance at all focal lengths.

Photography Life Review Summary: When the Sony FE 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 GM lens was announced alongside the Sony Alpha 9 camera body, it created quite a stir within the Sony user base and thankfully the lens doesn’t disappoint. After testing it, I can say that I have yet to be disappointed by the performance of this lens. Optically, it is excellent throughout the entirety of its focal length range, with an incredibly even performance from corner to corner. Even with the added Sony SEL20TC teleconverter, the lens remains a surprisingly capable performer. Read the full Sony FE 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 GM OSS Review by Photography Life.


Sony FE 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 GM OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length100-400mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Zoom Ratio0.12 - 0.35x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.85
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32-40
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)24°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)6° 10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements22
Lens Groups16
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Special Glass Elements1x Super ED
Nano AR CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.22' (.98 m)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
DimensionsApprox. 3.70 x 8.07
Weight49.21 oz (1395 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sony FE 100-400mm f4.5-5.6 GM OSS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony FE 100-400mm f4.5-5.6 GM OSS MTF Chart

Image Samples

Sony A9 Image Sample 00014 Sony A9 Image Sample 00015

Sony A9 Image Sample 00017 Sony A9 Image Sample 00016

Image #11 Image #10

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *