Sony E PZ 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2012-09-12

MSRP Price: $1198

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 PZ OSS Alpha E-mount Lens from Sony is a powerful, yet compact zoom lens for the NEX mirrorless camera line from Sony. Its zoom range is equivalent to 27-300mm in the 35mm format and therefore offers everything from true wide-angle to super-telephoto capabilities. This versatility allows you to shoot groups, interiors and expansive landscapes and also zoom in for portraiture and to bring distant subjects close. A newly developed internal linear stepping motor provides quiet and smooth focusing which is ideal when shooting video. And in addition to three variable zoom speeds, the lens supports constant speed zooming for slow, smooth zoom, which is also desirable when shooting video. Zoom can be controlled from camcorders that feature built-in zoom levers and by the standard control on the lens barrel.


Sony E PZ 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-200mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Sony (E Mount for NEX)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio11.11x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.35x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22-40
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements5
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-On
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions93.2 x 99mm
Weight649g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 PZ OSS MTF chart and Diagram

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *