Sony E PZ 18-105mm f/4 G OSS

Sony E PZ 18-105mm f/4 G OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 18-105mm f/4 G OSS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2013-08-27

MSRP Price: $598

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Sony E PZ 18-105mm f/4 G OSS Lens is a wide-ranging zoom lens that provides a 35mm-equivalent focal length range of 27-158mm, covering wide-angle to telephoto perspectives. A constant f/4 maximum aperture offers consistent performance throughout the zoom range and is especially beneficial when working with greater zoom magnifications in low-light conditions. Also benefitting working in dim light or at the long end of the zoom range is Optical SteadyShot image stabilization, which works to minimize the appearance of camera shake by up to four shutter speed steps. The optical construction incorporates two extra-low dispersion elements and three aspherical elements to minimize distortion and chromatic aberrations while also contributing to sharper overall imagery with enhanced contrast and clarity. The internal zoom operation utilizes Handycam technology and a floating axis design to help reduce noise during use and provide smooth, controlled zooming. A zoom lever is also integrated into the lens' design for easier control over the speed of zooming with both variable and fixed-speed settings. Additionally, a separate manual focusing ring is available to provide versatile handling in regard to setting both the focus and zoom positions simultaneously.


Sony E PZ 18-105mm f/4 G OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-105mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5.83x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.11x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)77.4°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)15.6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78 x 110mm
Weight482g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sony E PZ 18-105mm f/4 G OSS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony E PZ 18-105mm f/4 G OSS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *