Sony E 55-210mm f/4.5-6.3 OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 55-210mm f/4.5-6.3

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2011-08-24

MSRP Price: $348

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: An ideal complement to the 18-55mm zoom range of the SEL1855, this 3.8x zoom lens takes you from 55mm out to 210mm with consistently outstanding optical performance all the way. Built-in Optical SteadyShot (OSS) image stabilization is a huge advantage when shooting at longer focal lengths or in low light, making it easy to capture crisp, stable images at up to four shutter speeds lower than would normally be possible.


Sony E 55-210mm f/4.5-6.3 OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length55-210mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.81x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.00m
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63.8 x 108mm
Weight343g
Other Information
Available in ColorsSilver

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony E 55-210mm f/4.5-6.3 OSS Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *