Sony E 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 OSS

Sony E 18-135mm f:3.5-5.6 OSS

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 OSS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E

Release Date: 2018-01-05

MSRP Price: $598.00

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Spanning a useful wide-angle to medium telephoto range, the E 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 OSS from Sony is a versatile 27-202.5mm equivalent zoom for APS-C-format E-mount mirrorless cameras. Complementing the range of focal lengths is an Optical SteadyShot image stabilization system, which minimizes the appearance of camera shake for sharper handheld shooting. Also helping to produce sharper imagery is a linear autofocus motor, which delivers quick and accurate focusing performance that is also quiet to suit video recording applications. Balancing with the handling attributes, this lens also sports an intelligent optical design that uses both extra-low dispersion glass and aspherical elements to control spherical and chromatic aberrations for high sharpness and clarity throughout the zoom range.


Sony E 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 OSS Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-135mm
Mount TypeSony E
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio7.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.29x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements1
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.48' / 45 cm
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size55mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions2.65 x 3.46" / 67.2 x 88 mm
Weight11.5 oz / 326 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesALC-F55S 55mm Front Lens Cap, ALC-R1EM Rear Lens Cap, ALC-SH153 Lens Hood

Lens Construction

Sony E 18-135mm f:3.5-5.6 OSS Lens Construction
[1] ED Glass [2] Aspherical Element

MTF Chart

Sony E 18-135mm f:3.5-5.6 OSS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *