Sony DT 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6 SAM

Sony DT 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6 SAM

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2012-07-25

MSRP Price: $298

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Get a superb all-purpose telephoto zoom lens at a great value with the Sony SAL55300 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6 lens. An excellent all-around addition to your kit, this lens covers the medium- to long-distance telephoto range used most often by family photographers. It also provides close minimum focusing distance of about 4.5 feet (1.4m) ideal for tight shots of people, natural subjects and close-up details. Its compact, lightweight design makes it easy to carry as your standard or accessory lens. All your shots will benefit from the Sony Super SteadyShot® image stabilization system built into your Sony Alpha DSLR camera. (35mm equivalent: 82.5-450mm)


Sony DT 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6 SAM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length55-300mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Sony Alpha, Minolta AF
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5.45x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-29
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Minimum Focus Distance1.40m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.87 x 11.68cm
Weight460g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony DT 55-300mm f/4.5-5.6 SAM Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *