Sony DT 55-200mm f/4-5.6 SAM

Sony DT 55-200mm f/4-5.6 SAM

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 55-200mm f/4-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2009-06-18

MSRP Price: $198

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Close-ups look fantastic with this high-quality telephoto zoom lens. With its built-in motor and silky smooth operation, this is the ideal choice for shooting sports and other subjects that require some telephoto reach.


Sony DT 55-200mm f/4-5.6 SAM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length55-200mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.63x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.44
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.0-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32-45
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)28°-7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.95m
Filter Information
Filter Size55mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.14 x 8.51cm
Weight305g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony DT 55-200mm f/4-5.6 SAM Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *