Sony DT 50mm f/1.8 SAM

Sony DT 50mm f/1.8 SAM

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 50mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2009-05-18

MSRP Price: $168

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Explore the world of portrait photography with this lightweight moderate telephoto lens. The wide f/1.8 maximum aperture helps your subject stand out by blurring cluttered backgrounds while the 75mm effective focal length (on APS-C camera) effectively frames your subject.


Sony DT 50mm f/1.8 SAM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)32°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.34 m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions4.50 x 7.01cm
Weight170g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony DT 50mm f/1.8 SAM Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *