Sony DT 35mm f/1.8 SAM

Sony DT 35mm f/1.8 SAM

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 35mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2010-07-27

MSRP Price: $218

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: There's a very good reason why 35mm is one of the most popular focal lengths for use on APS-C format cameras. The full-frame equivalent focal length is 52.5mm, providing normal perspective–similar to that experienced with the naked eye. The angle of view is suitable for an extremely wide range of subjects while the large f/1.8 maximum aperture is bright enough to allow hand-held shooting in low light and capable of producing smooth defocusing effects that can add depth and artistic elegance to your images.


Sony DT 35mm f/1.8 SAM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)44°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.23m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size55mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions5.21 x 7.01cm
Weight170g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony DT 35mm f/1.8 SAM Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *