Sony DT 30mm f/2.8 Macro SAM

Sony DT 30mm f/2.8 Macro SAM

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 30mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2009-06-18

MSRP Price: $198

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed for APS-C format cameras, this is a good choice for general photography. But when an exquisite little detail catches your eye, you can move in to less than an inch from your subject and capture macro images with up to 1:1 magnification. The details you focus on will be astonishingly sharp, while the out-of-focus background dissolves into a creamy blur that can really make the details stand out.


Sony DT 30mm f/2.8 Macro SAM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length30mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)50°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.13m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions4.50 x 4.50cm
Weight150g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony DT 30mm f/2.8 Macro SAM Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *