Sony DT 18-250mm f/3.5-6.3

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 18-250mm f/3.5-6.3

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2007-09-05

MSRP Price: $648

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This is one of the most useful and versatile lenses for APS-C format cameras and an extremely wide spectrum of subjects. Offering an 18mm wide end for scenic shots and a lot more reach at the long end that can make a significant difference if you're shooting sports or wildlife, for example.


Sony DT 18-250mm f/3.5-6.3 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 18-250mm
Mount Type Sony Alpha
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 13.88x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:3.44
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperture f/22-40
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 76°-6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 16
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 7
Nano AR Coating No
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.45m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 62mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 7.62 x 8.64cm
Weight 440g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony DT 18-250mm f/3.5-6.3 Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *