Sony DT 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 SAM

Sony DT 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 SAM

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2012-06-17

MSRP Price: $498

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Developed to provide the most ideal focal range for normal use—covering frequently-used focal lengths between 18mm and 135mm—the Sony SAL18135 mid-range zoom lens enables rich expression for a wide range of shots. Direct Manual Focus (DMF) allows you to switch between AF and MF without removing your eyes from the viewfinder to seize fleeting photo ops with ease. Plus, enjoy smooth and quiet AF thanks to the Smooth Autofocus Motor (SAM), which also improves AF response when shooting moving subjects. And with a single ED glass lens element as well as a pair of aspherical lens elements, the SAL18135 delivers images with low levels of color aberration for excellent image quality in any setting.


Sony DT 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 SAM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-135mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio7.5x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1 extra-low dispersion glass element
Aspherical Elements2
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.62 x 8.89cm
Weight397g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony DT 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 SAM Lens Construction and Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *