Sony DT 16-105mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 16-105mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2007-09-06

MSRP Price: $698

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The range of this lens is a sweet spot for many photographers, wide enough at the 16mm end to capture indoor scenes and long enough at 105mm to fill the frame with relatively distant subjects. Designed for APS-C sensor size cameras, the precision optical design delivers superb image quality throughout the entire zoom range.


Sony DT 16-105mm f/3.5-5.6 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-105mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio6.56x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.3
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)71°-15°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements2
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.40m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.2 x 8.3cm
Weight470g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony DT 16-105mm f/3.5-5.6 Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *