Sony DT 11-18mm f/4.5-5.6

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 11-18mm f/4.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2006-06-15

MSRP Price: $798

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The perfect lens for fast shooting -- interiors, crowd scenes and more. With the capability to focus quickly and zoom from super-wide-angle to wide-angle, this lens captures interior scenes with greater flexibility and handles fast action in close environments. Its DT design is ideally suited for the APS-size CCD imager of the Sony Alpha DSLR-A100 camera -- and its 35mm-equivalent zoom range of 16.5mm to 27mm gives you wide latitude in framing and composition.


Sony DT 11-18mm f/4.5-5.6 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length11-18mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.63x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-29
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)104° - 76°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.05 x 8.3cm
Weight360g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony DT 11-18mm f/4.5-5.6 Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *