Sony Distagon T* FE 35mm f/1.4 ZA

Sony Distagon T* FE 35mm f/1.4 ZA

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony FE 35mm f/1.4 ZA

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony E, Sony FE

Release Date: 2015-03-04

MSRP Price: $1599

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: In addition to being a great choice for snapshots and landscapes, this bright F1.4 35 mm full-frame ZEISS Distagon lens facilitates handheld shooting indoors in low light, as well as night scenes. Shallow depth of field at larger apertures and a 9-blade circular aperture design make it easy to create smooth background bokeh for portraits or bridal snapshots. There’s a whole spectrum of imagery that only a large F1.4 aperture can create. A minimum focusing distance of 30 cm makes it useful for shooting images of flowers and similar subjects as well.


Sony Distagon T* FE 35mm f/1.4 ZA Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeSony E, Sony FE
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full-Frame, APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.18x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (rounded)
Aspherical Elements3
Nano AR CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.3m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78.5 x 112.0
Weight630g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHood (ALC-SH137), Case

Lens Construction

Sony Distagon T* FE 35 mm f/1.4 ZA Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sony Distagon T* FE 35 mm f/1.4 ZA MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *