Sony 70-400mm f/4-5.6 G SSM II

Sony 70-400mm f/4-5.6 G SSM II

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 70-400mm f/4-5.6 II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2013-02-20

MSRP Price: $2198

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This Sony G Series 70-400mm super telephoto zoom lens is an excellent choice for a wide range of medium to long-distance telephoto applications. Sony G Series lenses are designed for maximum descriptive power, maintaining excellent peripheral light characteristics and maximizing edge-to-edge contrast. Featuring Sony's new Nano AR Coating with nano-precision structure, you'll achieve high-quality images with reduced ghosting and flare. Thanks to a new LSI drive circuit, the SAL70400G2 lens offers faster, more accurate autofocusing, enhanced object-tracking capabilities and excellent response when shooting moving subjects. And with an extra-fast f/4-5.6 aperture, it's a great lens for shooting at higher shutter speeds—perfect for sports and action photography. (35mm equivalent = 105-600mm with APS-C format cameras.)


Sony 70-400mm f/4-5.6 G SSM II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-400mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5.71x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)34.3°-6.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter Type
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions94.5 x 196mm
Weight1.5kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsWhite and Black

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Sony 70-400mm f/4-5.6 G SSM II Lens Construction and MTF Chart

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments