Sony 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6 G SSM II

Sony 70-300mm f4.5-5.6 G SSM II

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6 II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2014-11-20

MSRP Price: $1148

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: With an improved AF tracking algorithm and SuperSonic Motor providing performance 4x faster than its predecessor, the 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6 G SSM II Lens from Sony is a versatile telephoto zoom lens well-suited to outdoor sports and wildlife photography. The lens works with A-mount full frame and APS-C cameras and has a maximum aperture of f/4.5-5.6 as well as a minimum aperture of f/22-29. It implements an extra-low dispersion glass element that helps reduce chromatic aberrations and improves contrast. Additionally, it has a Nano AR coating that controls flare and ghosting. The lens barrel is moisture and dust-resistant for protection from the elements and it can focus as close as 4' for portraiture or floral photography. The aperture diaphragm consists of 9 rounded blades that will produce pleasing out-of-focus areas. Included with the lens are a dedicated hood and carrying case.


Sony 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6 G SSM II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-300mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio0.25x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-29
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)34°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)8° 10'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)23°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano AR CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance1.2m
Focus Mode SwitchAuto / Manual
G-typeYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions82.5 x 135.5mm
Weight750g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sony 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6 G SSM II

MTF Chart

Sony 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6 G SSM II MTF Wide Sony 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6 G SSM II MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *