Sony 70-200mm f/2.8 G SSM II

Sony 70-200mm f/2.8 G SSM II

Lens Summary

Brand: Sony

Also Known As: Sony 70-200mm f/2.8 II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2013-10-16

MSRP Price: $2999

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The newest addition to Sony’s A-mount family, this evolved ‘Mark 2’ version of the coveted 70-200mm F2.8 G Lens is an ideal choice for portraiture, sports and wildlife and more. This premier-quality telephoto zoom offers an extremely bright F2.8 maximum aperture for excellent light-gathering at all focal lengths. Now approx. 4x faster than the preceding model, super-quiet autofocus now offers improved AF tracking of moving subjects compared with its predecessor. Optical performance is further enhanced with addition of Sony’s proprietary Nano AR Coating that suppresses internal reflections for outstanding clarity contrast, from bright highlights to deepest blacks.


Sony 70-200mm f/2.8 G SSM II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-200mm
Mount TypeSony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full-Frame, APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Zoom Ratio2.85x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.21x
Optical SteadyShot / AntiShake (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34.3°
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups16
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Nano AR CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective / Multi-Layered / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Direct Drive Super Sonic wave Motor (DDSSM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance1.2m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeBuilt-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions87 x 196.5mm
Weight1300g
Other Information
Available in ColorsWhite and Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *