Sigma 8mm f/3.5 EX DG Circular Fisheye

Sigma 8mm f/3.5 EX DG Circular Fisheye

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 8mm f/3.5 Fisheye

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA

Release Date: 2008-01-01

MSRP Price: $899

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This circular fisheye lens produces circular images with an angle of view of 180-degrees when attached to a full-frame digital or 35mm film SLR camera. It has a maximum aperture of f/3.5, a minimum focusing distance of 5.5-inches and a maximum magnification of 4.6x. The special fisheye design allows maximum creative expression. Sigma\'s super multi-layer lens coating reduces flare and ghosting, a common problem with digital cameras. The new lens power layout reduces color aberrations. Providing excellent image quality for digital and film SLR cameras. This lens can be used for the scientific applications such as the solid ang


Sigma 8mm f/3.5 EX DG Circular Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length8mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.6
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades6
Aspherical ElementsSLD glass
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.14m
Distance InformationYes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.37 x 6.86cm
Weight400g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 8mm f/3.5 EX DG Circular Fisheye diagram

MTF Chart

Sigma 8mm f/3.5 EX DG Circular Fisheye chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *