Sigma 70mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 70mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $449

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Sigma Corporation is pleased to announce the launch of the new Macro 70mm f/2.8 EX DG lens . This medium telephoto macro lens is ideal for both digital SLR cameras and 35mm film SLR cameras. The 70mm focal length gives an equivalent field of view as our popular 105mm macro lens when used on digital SLR cameras with an APS-C size image sensor. The design of this lens makes it suitable for taking pictures in all situations from infinity to 1:1 macro, both with natural light conditions or flash. A Special Low Dispersion (SLD) lens and two high refractive index SLD lenses provide excellent correction for all types of aberrations and produce an exceptional level of optical performance. Sigma\'s super multi-layer lens coating reduces flare and ghosting, and helps create a natural color balance. The floating focus system provides extremely high optical performance from infinity to 1:1 Macro. A Focus Limiter Switch is incorporated on the lens, improving the speed and accuracy of autofocus by limiting the focus range. A screw-in lens hood is included for convenient use of circular polarizing filters. Features: Special Low Dispersion (SLD) lens and two high refractive index SLD lenses provide excellent correction for all types of aberrations Super multi-layer lens coating reduces flare and ghosting Floating focus system provides extremely high optical performance from infinity to 1:1 Macro Equivalent field of view to 105mm macro lens when used on a digital SLR camera with an APS-C size image sensor


Sigma 70mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length70mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34.3°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Aspherical Elements3 SLD glass elements
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.62 x 9.40cm
Weight525g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

MTF Chart

Sigma 70mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *