Sigma 50mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro

Sigma 50mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 50mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2004-06-20

MSRP Price: $369

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: To maintain high optical performance from infinity to close-up 1:1 macro photos without accessories, the Sigma 50mm f/2.8 EX DG incorporates a "Floating Internal Focusing" (FIF) system. As a result, the lens also features a non-rotating front lens group which makes it easier to work with polarizing filters, and has a focus limiter to narrow down the broad focus range. And the improved minimum aperture of f/45 now provides improved depth of field.


Sigma 50mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32-45
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)46.8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.19m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size55mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.11 x 6.35cm
Weight312g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 50mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro diagram

MTF Chart

Sigma 50mm f/2.8 EX DG Macro chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *