Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG HSM Art

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG HSM Art

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma

Also Known As: Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2014-01-06

MSRP Price: $949

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The staple Sigma 50mm 1.4 DG HSM has been redesigned and reengineered to set a new standard for the Art line. With a large 1.4 aperture, the Sigma 50mm 1.4 prime lens is a pro level performer for shooting everything including portrait photography, landscape photography, studio photography and street photography. A Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM) ensures quiet, smooth and accurate autofocusing and paired with Special Low Dispersion (SLD) glass and Super Multi-Layer coating, the 50mm 1.4 is a high performance lens for the modern DSLR sensors. 13 elements in 8 groups allow for unsurpassed performance even at wide apertures and close-up photography is easily managed with a minimum focusing distance of 40cm. The Sigma 50mm 1.4 lens is the new exceptional standard, standard prime.

Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, the Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art has a good balance of optical performance, features and price in my opinion. The only real disadvantage that I can think of is its large size and weight, but at the same time, I also understand that it would not be possible to produce such a lens without all the elements that correct so many optical aberrations, adding to the weight and bulk. The same goes for the exotic Zeiss Otus 55mm f/1.4, which is even larger and heavier in comparison. For some, the ability to shoot wide open at f/1.4 without having to worry about compromising sharpness and contrast is a big deal, and that’s where the Sigma shines. Although 50mm is not the best focal length for portraiture, many photographers love the “nifty fifty“, because it is not too short or too long when used on a full-frame camera body. If you are one of them, I would highly encourage you to check out the Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art. Read the full Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG HSM Art Review by Photography Life.


Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG HSM Art Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sigma SA, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm full-frame
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.18x
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)46.8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Super Multi-Layer CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.40m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions85 x 100mm
Weight815g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG HSM Art Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma-50mm-f1.4-DG-HSM-Art-lens-MTF-chart

Sample Images

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (71) Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (82)

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (79) Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (77)

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (60) Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (40)

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (35) Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (31)

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (23) Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (18)

Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (15) Sigma 50mm f/1.4 Art Sample Image (14)

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *